How To Use
Where Is It Sourced?
Ollie's tea tree oil comes from bushes grown in the eastern part of Australia, the native home of this plant. Most tea tree plantations are on floodplains, as tea tree loves water. Did you know that it takes about 63 kg of leaves to make 1 kg of oil?
Tea tree oil effectively supports wellness and is an excellent oil to employ for its antiseptic, antimicrobial and antifungal properties. In fact, it was used by native Australians throughout history to treat topical wounds.
Tea tree oil is a common ingredient in skincare products because it calms redness, swelling and inflammation. But did you know that store-bought skincare products contain loads of chemicals, which can harm your skin? Yuck! That’s why I prefer to make my own tea tree oil skincare products.
Tea tree oil can also unclog hair follicles, removing dead skin cells, oil and product build-up. Whenever I want a real treat, I make a “hair mask” that incorporates a diluted tea tree oil blend overnight in my hair.
Check our my blog for more tea tree oil benefits and ideas!